Auto Sales November 2018: Passenger Vehicle Sales Remain Muted

Passenger Vehicle (PV) sales have been under pressure in the third quarter of Fiscal Year 2018 and various micro and macro-economic factors have added to it. The festive season which generally is the most fulfilling period for carmakers was muted this year as customer sentiments were not positive. During Q3 retail prices of petrol and diesel which were skyrocketing at over Rs. 91 per litre in some of the states like Maharashtra had hounded auto demand further complemented by policy disruptions such as one-time payment of insurance premium and higher interest rates on car loan.
| Segment | November 2018 (Sales) | November 2017 (Sales) | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger Vehicles | 266,000 | 275,440 | -3.43 % |
| Passenger Cars | 179,783 | 181,435 | -0.91 % |
| Utility Vehicles | 69,884 | 77,807 | -10.18 % |
| Vans | 16,333 | 16,198 | 0.83 % |
Also Read: Festive Season 2018: Auto Industry Records Sluggish Sales
Having said that, PV sales in November (though negative) was considerably better compared to previous couple of months while the production took a major hit due to inventory accumulation at the dealership level. In November 2018, the PV segment witnessed a drop of 3.43 per cent at 266,000 units against 275,440 units which were sold in the same month last year whereas the production was down by a whopping 20.94 per cent at 279,333 units against 353,339 units.
| Segment | November 2018 (Production) | November 2017 (Production) | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Passenger Vehicles | 279,333 | 353,339 | -20.94 % |
| Passenger Cars | 187,898 | 241,655 | -22.25 % |
| Utility Vehicles | 75,817 | 96,973 | -21.82 % |
| Vans | 15,618 | 14,711 | 6.17 % |
Passenger cars segment was marginally down by 0.91 per cent at 179,783 units in November 2018 against 181,435 units in the same month previous year while the production of passenger cars witnessed a slump of 22.25 per cent at 187,898 units against 241,655 units. SUV sales plunged significantly by-10.18 per cent at 69,884 units at against 77,807 units in the same period last year while the production went down by 21.82 per cent at 75,817 units against 96,973 units in the same period last year. However, the vans segment posted a nominal growth in sales of 0.83 per cent at 16,333 units against 16,198 units in the same period last year. The production of Vans was up by 6.17 per cent at 15,618 units against 14,711 units in the same period last year.
Citing similar reasons, Sugato Sen, Deputy General Director- Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) said, "The sales are slowly picking up as the fuel prices are coming down and the impact of other micro-economic factors like one-time payment of loan and interest are getting even." However, Sen was concerning over the production figures which were significantly down due to inventory built-up at dealership level.
| Segment | November 2018 (Sales) | November 2017 (Sales) | Growth | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Wheelers | 16,45,791 | 15,36,015 | 7.15 % | |
| Motorcycles | 10,49,659 | 959,860 | 9.36 % | |
| Scooters | 521,542 | 506,267 | 6.33 % | |
| Mopeds | 74,590 | 69,888 | 6.73 % | |
Though the sales of two-wheeler segment posted usual numbers as the customer sentiment in small cities and rural area remained positive. The cumulative sales of the two-wheeler segment were up 7.15 per cent at 16,45,791 units against 15,36,015. The growth in the segment was led by motorcycles which grew by 9.36 per cent at 10,49,659 units against 959,860 units in the same period last year. The scooter segment at the same time grew at 3.02 per cent at 521,542 units against 506,267 units last year and mopeds witnessed a growth of 6.73 per cent at 74,590 units against 69,888 units in the same period last year.
Latest News
car&bike Team | May 15, 2026Norton Manx R's Made-in-India V4 Engine: All You Need To KnowThe 1,200cc, 72-degree V4 engine of the Norton Manx R is perhaps the most sophisticated and powerful motorcycle engine built in India.1 min read
car&bike Team | May 15, 2026Norton Atlas To Be Fully Built In India Before LaunchThe Norton Atlas and Atlas GT will be the mid-size adventure touring models, which will be the first Norton models to be completely manufactured in India.1 min read
Hansaj Kukreti | May 15, 2026King's New Ride: Shah Rukh Khan Adds Rs 5 Crore American SUV Cadillac Escalade To His GarageBollywood star Shah Rukh Khan was recently spotted on the streets of Mumbai being driven around in a luxurious full-size SUV, and videos of the car have gone viral across social media.1 min read
car&bike Team | May 15, 2026Defender Leads JLR Volumes In India As Overall Sales Decline In FY26The brand has recorded a 14 per cent revenue growth, with the Range Rover, Range Rover Sport and Defender being the most popular models1 min read
Jaiveer Mehra | May 15, 2026Tata Sierra EV Launch Confirmed For July-September Quarter; 2 New Nameplates Coming In 2026The launches in 2026 are expected to include the Punch & Punch EV facelifts with the Sierra EV and the Avinya EV expected to be the all-new nameplates.3 mins read
car&bike Team | May 15, 2026Norton Manx R India Launch ConfirmedThe Norton Manx R, the brand’s flagship V4 engine superbike, will be launched in India, very soon, according to TVS Motor Company.3 mins read
Preetam Bora | May 11, 20262026 Suzuki Burgman Street 125 Review: What’s Good, What’s Not?The new Suzuki Burgman Street 125 gets refreshed design, minor but meaningful tweaks to the engine, a stiffened chassis, new features and more. But is it worth recommending? Read on, to find out.8 mins read
Bilal Firfiray | May 11, 2026Audi SQ8 Review: The Performance SUV That Actually Makes SenseThe Audi SQ8 has the performance of a V8 seamlessly combined with the everyday luxury and comfort, making it one of the most complete performance SUVs on sale in India today.5 mins read
Jafar Rizvi | May 3, 2026River Indie Gen 3 Long Term Report: 1 Month, 400 km AfterAfter a month and 400 km, the River Indie impresses with its utility-first approach, smooth ride and standout design, despite a few everyday usability compromises.8 mins read
Bilal Firfiray | May 2, 2026Volkswagen Taigun Facelift Review: Still The Driver’s SUV, But Improved!The updated Volkswagen Taigun gets a new 8-speed automatic, a refreshed design, and added features. But does it still deliver the best driving experience in the C-SUV segment?5 mins read
Shams Raza Naqvi | Apr 29, 2026Toyota Innova Hycross Vs Mahindra XEV 9S: Choosing The Right Three Row Family MoverIn a battle of three-row cars the electric Mahindra XEV 9S takes on the Toyota Innova Hycross. Which one ticks more boxes?1 min read






















































































































