5 Best Mileage Bikes In India

- Fuel efficiency is still a prime consideration for buying new bikes
- The Bajaj CT100 is the most fuel efficienct bike on sale in India
- Bajaj has two models in this list
Commuter motorcycles in the 100-110 cc segment are some of the largest-selling motorcycles in India, and form significant sales volumes in rural areas. These bikes are used as personal transport and sometimes even to ferry goods. The average two-wheeler buyer in this segment will almost always have fuel efficiency as a prime consideration when he's out to buy a motorcycle, apart from service network and low running costs. No wonder, these motorcycles are the largest selling commuter bikes for manufacturers such as Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India (HMSI), Hero MotoCorp, Bajaj, and TVS.
Clearly then, the highest-selling bikes in the Indian two-wheeler market are all commuter bikes, offering low maintenance and very good fuel efficiency. Here's a look at the list of bikes with the highest fuel efficiency figures in India. The fuel efficiency figures listed here are not actually tested figures, but claimed by the manufacturers, in accordance with Automotive Research Association of India's (ARAI) testing policies.
1. Bajaj CT100

On paper, the most fuel efficient bike in India is the Bajaj CT100 with a claimed fuel efficiency of 99.1 kmpl. The Bajaj CT100 is quite popular in rural areas of the country and is offered in two variants. The CT100 also gets a CT100B variant which is essentially the same bike, without the bikini fairing upfront and a round headlamp. The CT100B is cheaper by Rs. 4,000 than the regular CT100. Power comes from a 99 cc motor that makes around 8 bhp and 8 Nm. The prices for the CT100 start at Rs. 35,389 Ex-showroom, Delhi.
| Specifications | Bajaj CT100/CT100B |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Single-cylinder, air cooled |
| Displacement | 99.27 cc |
| Max Power | 8.08 bhp at 7,500 rpm |
| Max Torque | 8.05 Nm at 4,500 rpm |
| Gearbox | 4-speed manual |
| Kerb weight | 108 kg |
| Claimed Efficiency | 99.1 kmpl |
| Starting Price (Ex-Delhi) | Rs. 35,389 |
2. Bajaj Platina 100ES
The Bajaj Platina 100ES is one of largest selling motorcycles from Bajaj AutoThe Bajaj Platina 100ES could be called as a slightly more premium version of the CT100. The engine output is almost similar as well with the Platina making 8.6 Nm of torque as compared to 8.05 Nm on the CT100 with a company-claimed fuel efficiency of 96.9 kmpl. The styling of course is completely different. What the Platina gets is Bajaj's DTS-i twin spark ignition tech, which is said to offer better fuel-air combustion, in turn leading to better performance and efficiency. The Platina nameplate is over 10 years old in India and has always done a good job for Bajaj as far as sales figures are concerned. The prices for the Platina 100ES start at Rs. 45,985 ex-showroom, Delhi.
| Specifications | Bajaj Platina 100ES |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Single-cylinder, air cooled |
| Displacement | 102 cc |
| Max Power | 8.08 bhp at 7,500 rpm |
| Max Torque | 8.6 Nm at 5,000 rpm |
| Gearbox | 4-speed manual |
| Kerb weight | 108 kg |
| Claimed Efficiency | 96.9 kmpl |
| Starting Price (Ex-Delhi) | Rs. 45,985 |
3. TVS Sport

The TVS Sport offers low running costs and very good fuel economy
The TVS Sport is one of the largest-selling commuter motorcycles from TVS Motor Company. TVS launched a refreshed version of the Sport commuter motorcycle in 2016. Some of the updates include a new instrument cluster, a chrome guard for the silencer, aluminium grab handles and of course, an increase in fuel efficiency as well. The TVS Sport boasts of a fuel efficiency of 95 kmpl. It is powered by a 99.77 cc motor that makes 7.7 bhp and 7.8 Nm. With a starting price of Rs. 37,780, it is also one of the most affordable options in the list after the CT100.
| Specifications | TVS Sport |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Single-cylinder, air cooled |
| Displacement | 99.77 cc |
| Max Power | 7.7 bhp at 7,500 rpm |
| Max Torque | 7.8 Nm at 5,500 rpm |
| Gearbox | 4-speed manual |
| Kerb weight | 108.5 kg |
| Claimed Efficiency | 95 kmpl |
| Starting Price (Ex-Delhi) | Rs. 37,780 |
4. Hero Splendor Pro
The Hero Splendor Pro boasts of being the largest selling motorcycle modelThe Hero Splendor nameplate has been the largest selling motorcycle model in India and the world for a long time, till the Honda Activa stepped in. But having said that, the Splendor is still an absolute favourite, both as a city commuter as well as in rural areas of the country. Apart from low maintenance, the Splendor was always preferred for its excellent fuel efficiency, which is currently rated at 93.2 kmpl. The Splendor has quite a few variants like the Splendor Pro, Splendor+, Splendor i3S and the Splendor iSmart 110. The Splendor line-up even had a Splendor iSmart, which was discontinued a couple of months ago. Had it been still in production, it would have been the most fuel efficient bike in India, with a claimed mileage of 102.5 kmpl.
| Specifications | Hero Splendor Pro |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Single-cylinder, air cooled |
| Displacement | 97.2 cc |
| Max Power | 8.24 bhp at 8,000 rpm |
| Max Torque | 8.05 Nm at 5,000 rpm |
| Gearbox | 4-speed manual |
| Kerb weight | 112 kg |
| Claimed Efficiency | 93.2 kmpl |
| Starting Price (Ex-Delhi) | Rs. 49,485 |
5. Hero HF Deluxe
The Hero HF Deluxe is a bestseller too from Hero MotoCorp and is a hit in rural marketsThe last motorcycle in our list is the Hero HF Deluxe range. We say range because there are three HF Deluxe variants on offer currently - HF Deluxe, HF Deluxe i3S and HF Deluxe Eco. All of them have the same 97.2 cc engine which makes 8.24 bhp and 8.05 Nm. Earlier, Hero had an HF Dawn model as well, which was discontinued a few months ago. The claimed mileage of the HF Deluxe range is 88.5 kmpl. The most affordable HF Deluxe model is priced at Rs. 42,830 while the top model is priced at Rs. 46,630 ex-showroom, Delhi.
| Specifications | Hero HF Deluxe |
|---|---|
| Engine Type | Single-cylinder, air cooled |
| Displacement | 97.2 cc |
| Max Power | 8.24 bhp at 8,000 rpm |
| Max Torque | 8.05 Nm at 5,000 rpm |
| Gearbox | 4-speed manual |
| Kerb weight | 112 kg |
| Claimed Efficiency | 88.5 kmpl |
| Starting Price (Ex-Delhi) | Rs. 42,830 |
Latest News
car&bike Team | May 14, 2026Yamaha R15, R3 70th Anniversary Launched OverseasTo mark Yamaha’s 70th anniversary, special edition models of the Yamaha R15 and Yamaha R3 have been launched in Brazil.1 min read
car&bike Team | May 14, 2026CNG Prices Increased By Rs. 2 Per Kg In Mumbai; Now Stands At Rs. 84 Per KgWith this revision, the price of CNG in Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Thane, and surrounding areas has increased from Rs. 82 per kg to Rs. 84 per kg.1 min read
car&bike Team | May 14, 2026TVS Motor Company To Increase Annual Production By 1.5 Million UnitsThe company will invest Rs. 3,500 crore in FY27 to expand capacity, as well as boost R&D1 min read
Jaiveer Mehra | May 14, 2026Honda Set To Enter India's Sub-4M SUV Segment In 2028At the announcement of its Q4 FY2026 financial results, Honda revealed plans to introduce new sub-4m and mid-size models in India starting from 2028.3 mins read
car&bike Team | May 13, 2026Kia Introduces BaaS Scheme For Carens Clavis EVKia India has introduced a Battery-as-a-Service scheme for the Carens Clavis EV, allowing customers to separately finance the vehicle body and battery while paying a usage-based battery fee.2 mins read
car&bike Team | May 13, 2026Honda City Facelift Spied Undisguised Ahead of DebutCosmetic updates to the sedan include a new look grille, more angular headlamps and a redesigned front bumper.1 min read
Preetam Bora | May 11, 20262026 Suzuki Burgman Street 125 Review: What’s Good, What’s Not?The new Suzuki Burgman Street 125 gets refreshed design, minor but meaningful tweaks to the engine, a stiffened chassis, new features and more. But is it worth recommending? Read on, to find out.8 mins read
Bilal Firfiray | May 11, 2026Audi SQ8 Review: The Performance SUV That Actually Makes SenseThe Audi SQ8 has the performance of a V8 seamlessly combined with the everyday luxury and comfort, making it one of the most complete performance SUVs on sale in India today.5 mins read
Jafar Rizvi | May 3, 2026River Indie Gen 3 Long Term Report: 1 Month, 400 km AfterAfter a month and 400 km, the River Indie impresses with its utility-first approach, smooth ride and standout design, despite a few everyday usability compromises.8 mins read
Bilal Firfiray | May 2, 2026Volkswagen Taigun Facelift Review: Still The Driver’s SUV, But Improved!The updated Volkswagen Taigun gets a new 8-speed automatic, a refreshed design, and added features. But does it still deliver the best driving experience in the C-SUV segment?5 mins read
Shams Raza Naqvi | Apr 29, 2026Toyota Innova Hycross Vs Mahindra XEV 9S: Choosing The Right Three Row Family MoverIn a battle of three-row cars the electric Mahindra XEV 9S takes on the Toyota Innova Hycross. Which one ticks more boxes?1 min read





















































































































