Yamaha YZF R2 vs KTM RC 200 vs Hero Karizma XMR: Specifications Compared

- Yamaha YZF R2 brings a host of technology and features
- Hero Karizma XMR is the most affordable of the three
- KTM RC 200 has the largest fuel tank in the segment
The Rs 2.50 lakh price bracket in India is well suited to the entry-level supersport motorcycle segment. At this price point, buyers can choose from motorcycles such as the Yamaha R15 V4, KTM RC 200 and Hero Karizma XMR. However, with the entry of the Yamaha YZF R2, the segment has become more competitive.
The R2 sits above the R15 V4 in Yamaha’s lineup and appears to be the most feature-rich motorcycle in this comparison, while also being the most expensive. Let’s dive into the comparison to see where the Yamaha R2 stands against its rivals and, more importantly, whether it can achieve the popularity that the R15 V4 has enjoyed.
Variant and Pricing
| Model | Variant | Pricing (Rs) |
| Yamaha YZF R2 | R2 R2 M | ₹2,30,500 ₹2,39,500 ₹2,53,000 |
| KTM RC 200 | RC 200 | ₹2,30,000 |
| Hero Karizma XMR | XMR Top XMR Combat Edition | ₹1,84,000 ₹1,86,000 |
When we look at the pricing, the Yamaha R2 M is the most expensive option at Rs 2.53 lakh. Meanwhile, the KTM RC 200 and Yamaha R2 are priced almost identically, with a difference of just Rs 500. The Hero Karizma XMR is the most affordable option in this comparison.
Furthermore, if pricing is your primary concern, the KTM RC 200 could be a wiser choice. Overall, however, the Hero Karizma XMR has a clear pricing advantage.
Also Read: Yamaha YZF-R2: Everything You Need to Know
Performance
| Model | Yamaha YZF R2 | KTM RC 200 | Hero Karizma XMR |
| Engine Type | Liquid-cooled, DOHC, 4-valve | Liquid-cooled, DOHC, 4-valve | Liquid-cooled, DOHC, 4-valve |
| Displacement (cc) | 204 | 199.5 | 210 |
| No. of Cylinders | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Max Power (BHP) | 26.1 BHP @ 10,000 rpm | 24.6 BHP @ 10,000 rpm | 25.2 BHP @ 9,250 rpm |
| Max Torque (Nm) | 19.1 Nm @ 8,000 rpm | 19.2 Nm @ 8,000 rpm | 20.4 Nm @ 7,250 rpm |
| Gearbox | 6-speed, wet, assist & slipper clutch with bi-directional quickshifter | 6-speed, wet multi-plate | 6-speed, wet, assist & slipper clutch |
| Brakes | F: 282mm disc R: 220mm disc | F: 320mm disc R: 230mm disc | F: 300mm disc R: 230mm disc |
| Suspension | Front: 37mm USD forks Rear: 7-step preload adjustable | Front: WP Apex 43mm USD fork Rear: 10-step adjustable | Front: 37mm USD fork Rear: 6-step preload adjustable |
| Weight | 149kg | 160kg | 163.5kg |
In terms of performance, the R2 takes the crown as it is the lightest motorcycle in the segment and comes equipped with performance-oriented features such as a bi-directional quickshifter with an assist and slipper clutch. Moreover, it is the most powerful motorcycle here, producing 26.1 BHP.
Even though the Karizma XMR produces 20.4 Nm of peak torque, the R2’s lower kerb weight gives it a significant weight advantage.
On the features front, the Yamaha R2 gets a host of features like a 5-inch TFT display with turn-by-turn navigation and compatibility with Yamaha’s official Y-Connect app.
Also Read: Yamaha YZF-R2: In Pictures
The R2 also gets three riding modes that alter the throttle response and traction control: Street, Sport and Rain. Street mode offers a balanced throttle response, while Sport mode, as the name suggests, provides a sharper throttle response. Rain mode offers the smoothest throttle response and limits power delivery to help prevent wheelspin.
Dimensions
| Model | Yamaha YZF R2 | KTM RC 200 | Hero Karizma XMR |
| Wheelbase | 1,340 mm | 1,341 mm | 1,351 mm |
| Seat Height | 810 mm | 835 mm | 810 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 170 mm | 156 mm | 160 mm |
| Fuel Tank Capacity | 12 litres | 13.7 litres | 11 litres |
The dimensions show that the Hero Karizma XMR has the longest wheelbase, which should help provide better stability at higher speeds. Meanwhile, the KTM RC 200 has the tallest seat height in the segment, standing at 835 mm.
The Yamaha R2 has an aggressive riding position, while its 810 mm seat height and 170 mm ground clearance give it a sporty stance. The KTM RC 200 has the largest fuel tank in this comparison, with a capacity of 13.7 litres.
The Yamaha R2 tops out at Rs 2.53 lakh for the R2 M version, but Yamaha offers premium materials, a strong list of features and performance-oriented equipment.
With its combination of performance, lightweight construction, technology and features, the Yamaha R2 makes a strong case for itself in this segment.
Latest News
car&bike Team | Sep 2, 2026Simple Wave Electric Scooter Launched At Rs 1.10 Lakh; Up To 243 Km RangeSimple Energy has entered the family electric scooter segment with the new Wave, offered in six configurations with up to 243 km of claimed IDC range.2 mins read
Jaiveer Mehra | Sep 2, 2026New Range Rover Electric Revealed: Dual-Motor AWD, 118 kWh Battery, 600 Km RangeAll-electric Range Rover arrives in standard and long-wheelbase guise with bookings now open in India.1 min read
car&bike Team | Sep 2, 2026Simple Wave Electric Scooter LAUNCH Highlights: Price, Specifications, ImagesSimple Energy will announce prices and complete details of the Wave electric scooter today. Watch this space to know all about it.0 mins read
car&bike Team | Sep 2, 2026Simple Wave Electric Scooter Launch Today: What To Expect?The Wave will go up against models such as the Ather Konarc and Rizta, TVS iQube among others.2 mins read
Sarthak Mahajan | Sep 2, 2026All-New Mitsubishi Pajero SUV Revealed With 2.4L Diesel Engine, S-AWCThe SUV gets a 2.4-litre diesel engine paired with an 8-speed AT gearbox; produces 480 Nm of peak torque.3 mins read
car&bike Team | Sep 1, 2026Auto Sales August 2026: Maruti, Hyundai, Mahindra Report Strong GrowthAugust 2026 proved to be another strong month for India’s carmakers, with Mahindra, Tata Motors and Kia seeing sharp gains, while Maruti crossed the one-million mark for FY2027.3 mins read
Amaan Ahmed | Sep 2, 2026Konarc Is The Rizta That Works For Everyone -- Including Ather Energy | FIRST RIDE REVIEWFor the slow-but-sure Ather, the Rizta was the foot in the door -- the similarly-capable Konarc, purpose-built to win over every Indian family, is built to kick that very door down.10 mins read
Seshan Vijayraghvan | Sep 1, 2026Volvo EX90 Review: Understated Luxury Meets Electric PerformanceThe Volvo EX90 is a massive, fully electric luxury SUV that combines understated design, a tech-heavy cabin, plenty of comfort, and a capable electric powertrain. But does it get everything right?1 min read
Preetam Bora | Aug 25, 20262026 Hero Xoom 160 Review: Maxi-mum Potential!With styling and proportions that goes into actual maxi-scooter territory, a liquid-cooled engine and large 14-inch wheels, the Hero Xoom 160 holds a lot of promise. But should you buy it?9 mins read
Seshan Vijayraghvan | Aug 19, 20262026 BMW X1 Long-Wheelbase Review: Is This The X1 To Buy?Along with the extra rear legroom, the new BMW X1 LWB offers more features, more safety tech, and a more powerful petrol engine. But do these updates actually make it a better SUV?1 min read
Janak Sorap | Aug 17, 2026Bajaj Pulsar N160 SS First Ride Review: The Most Tech-Loaded Pulsar Yet?The Bajaj Pulsar N160 SS brings more power, new-age electronics and sharper styling to the familiar 160cc Pulsar formula.5 mins read







































































































































